Swampscott Primary Results: Markey, Koh Take Top Spots

Hanging the voting results || Monica Sager

The unofficial Primary Election votes and advanced processed tallies are in. 

Swampscott’s election was held on Tuesday, September 1 from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. at the Swampscott High School. In town, Sen. Ed Markey defeated Rep. Seth Moulton in the U.S. Senate race, 1,610-1,551.

At 32% of the overall Massachusetts votes counted, Markey is predicted to win currently with a 29.9% margin, according to the Associated Press.

In Swampscott’s 6th Congressional District race, Dan Koh finished first with 1,157 votes, 168 votes ahead of the town’s second-place finisher, State Rep Tran Nguyen.

With 88% of the district’s vote counted, the Associated press is calling Koh the winner, with 41.2% of the vote.

Swampscott’s official results, including write-in tallies, will be posted on the town’s website by Saturday, according to Town Clerk Katie Dupont.

As results continue to come in from across the state, the Swampscott Tides will update this story.

The preliminary results for contested races in Swampscott are below:

Democratic Ballot:

Senator in Congress

Precinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Precinct 6
Ed Markey257202363319211258
Seth Moulton169190267293337295
Write In113422

Representative in Congress 6th District

Precinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Precinct 6
Bethany Andres-Beck1871420914
John Beccia594550677776
Jamie Belsito483282695137
Dan Koh132183219195193225
Mariah Lancaster371627371929
Tram Nguyen12098232212188138
Write In111320

Councillor 6th District

Precinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Precinct 6
Terrence Kennedy183156220189158194
Diann Baylis149195318337295274
Write In101021

Republican Ballot:

Governor

Precinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Precinct 4Precinct 5Precinct 6
Michael Minogue897650676971
Brian Shortsleeve271711102115
Write In100002

Subscribe to The Swampscott Tides Catch of the Week

Get a round up of the week's top stories, delivered to your inbox every Friday

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy